() Leave A Comment
I-Octane Stage Names: I-Octane, Richie Rich

Birth Name: Byiome Muir

Born: April 29, 1984

Genres: Reggae, dancehall, reggae fusion, roots reggae


Occupations: Singer, deejay, lyricist

Years active: 2007 - present

Website: youtube.com/user/IOctaneTv

Facebook: @itsioctanesiiick

Twitter: @Realioctane

Instagram: @Realioctane

Labels: Penthouse, Arrows, Conquer The Globe, Tad's International

Booking Agent: Khool International

First Singles: Oh Jah (2000, Penthouse), Stepp A Seed (2000, Penthouse)

Breakout Single: Stab Vampire (2007, Arrows)

EPs: My Live (2011, Tad's Record), Straight From The Heart (2011, Conquer The Globe)

Albums: Crying To The Nation (2012, VP/Scikron), My Journey (2014, Tad's International)

Did You Know:
  • I-Octane grew up in Clarendon, Jamaica in the community of Sandy Bay.
  • Muir began his recording career at the age of 16 after finishing High School. He was later signed to Penthouse Records by Donovan Germaine under the stage name Richie Rich.
  • The Name I-Octane was introduced when the artist was signed to the Kingston Label 'Arrows'. It was derived from 'high-octane fuel' meaning high energy & performance.
  • In 2010, I-Octane was signed as the Brand Ambassador for Digicel.
  • Launched his own recording label 'Conquer The Globe' in 2011.
  • Became the Brand Ambassador for the Caribbean soft drink, Busta in 2013.
  • I-Octane was awarded the Youth View Award for 'Cultural Artist of 2013', and for 'Celebrity Role Model of 2013'.
  • Closed Reggae Sumfest in 2013 and again in 2014.

Photos Of I-Octane
I-Octane photo 1 I-Octane photo 2 I-Octane photo 3 I-Octane photo 4

I-Octane Music / Videos